Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September, 21 2015

Amended: November 14, 2016

Facing Addiction believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of our members and users of this site. This privacy policy communicates our data practices, including the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided to us by our members and web site visitors.

You do not have to share personal information to use our site. Facing Addiction does not collect personal information about people on our web site without their permission. However, please be aware that our web site may link to a limited number of other web sites and Facing Addiction cannot control and is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of third party sites.

How we collect and use personal information

We collect may personal information when you provided it to us directly. For example, we gather contact information when you contribute to Facing Addiction online or via mail, join at an event, sign up for event information online, or when you otherwise provide personal information to Facing Addiction.  We may also collect personal information from public sources, third party companies, partner organizations, or other like minded organizations, which we may combine with information from other sources. We may use this information to contact you and send you legislative updates, action alerts, press releases, information about Facing Addiction programs, events and activities, local volunteer opportunities and membership and renewal appeals.

We also collect technical information about your use and interaction with our site or services, which we use to understand trends on site usage and generally improve our site and services. Facing Addiction may, for example, perform statistical analyses of aggregate user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of various areas on our web site.

Cookies and other online tracking technologies

Facing Addiction, our service providers and partner organizations may automatically collect technical information about your interaction with our site, such as IP addresses and referral URLs, to help us to improve our site and offer a more personalized experience. We collect this information through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. A cookie is a small piece of data stored in the memory of on your web browser that may enhance your site experience by, for example, saving you from having to log in or provide information each time you revisit our site, or by customizing content based on your interests. You can configure your browser to disable, block or alert you when a site is attempting to send a cookie. Because an industry-standard Do-Not-Track protocol is not yet established, the choices we offer will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy independent of any Do-Not-Track signals.

How we share information

Facing Addiction may share contact information gathered from subscribers with partner organizations or other parties it considers to be supportive of its broader mission. From time to time, Facing Addiction may partner with for-profit companies to provide you with special offers available to members, but these organizations are never given direct access to Facing Addiction’s membership lists. Should you not wish your information to be shared with other organizations, or to receive offers for member benefits, you may opt out at any time by contacting us at INFO@FacingAddiction.org.

Additionally, we may provide you the opportunity to selectively share your personal information with a specific partner organization directly through our site. By providing your personal information on a partner organization page within our site, you consent to our disclosure of your information to that partner organization.

Facing Addiction may share information with Facing Addiction’s third-party service providers who may use information only to provide services to us.

We also may be required to release information if required to do so by law or if, in our sole discretion, such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process or to protect the rights, property, interests or personal safety of our web site, Facing Addiction, our officers, directors, employees, members, other users, and/or the public, or in the event of a bankruptcy, transfer of assets, reorganization or other restructuring.

How to receive emails, text messages

You will only receive email newsletters from us if you have a) expressly signed up to receive emails from Facing Addiction through Facing Addiction web site, b) taken action on behalf of Facing Addiction either online or in person; c) signed up to receive Facing Addiction emails at public outreach or canvassing, and at many other hosted Facing Addiction events; or (d) become an Facing Addiction member. If you decide that you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may opt-out of future communications by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our communications. You may subscribe or unsubscribe to any newsletter or email communication from Facing Addiction at any time.

You may elect to sign up to receive text message updates from Facing Addiction by providing us with the mobile phone number to which you wish to receive text messages. This means you will receive periodic recurring messages. Message and data rates may apply. There is no purchase necessary. You may unsubscribe at any time by texting STOP. You can text HELP for info. By texting in you agree to get texts from Facing Addiction at your mobile number, which may be sent through an automatic telephone dialing system.

How to opt-out

All Facing Addiction communication, whether via email or US mail, provides information on how to unsubscribe quickly and easily. Those wishing to opt out of receiving all communications from Facing Addiction (“do not contact”), or from being included in list exchanges with like-minded organizations (“do not exchange”) or from receiving special offers for Facing Addiction members from third party companies (“do not offer”) can simply contact us at INFO@FacingAddiction.org or via phone 203.546.3420, or via US mail at Facing Addiction Inc., 100 Mill Plain Road, 3rd Floor, Danbury, CT 06811.

Children’s Information

You must be at least 13 years old to use this site. Facing Addiction’s web site is not directed to children under the age of 13, and Facing Addiction does not knowingly collect personal information about children.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Law California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to annually request, free of charge, information about personal information (if any) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

Copyright

Attn: Shine the Light Disclosure

Facing Addiction

100 Mill Plain Road, 3rd Floor

Danbury, CT 06811

How we protect your information:

Facing Addiction uses technical and organizational security measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information provided to it. However, no information security safeguards can be guaranteed to be completely secure, so you should use caution whenever providing personal information online, electronically or otherwise.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, Facing Addiction may need to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes will be posted on this webpage, and we will update the effective date. Use of the site after the effective date constitutes acceptance of the updated Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this web site, send an email to: INFO@FacingAddiction.org.

You may also write to us at:

Facing Addiction

100 Mill Plain Road, 3rd Floor

Danbury, CT 06811